CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N1:421

Leah Kearns
The Lubrizol Corporation
29400 Lakeland Boulevard
Wickliffe, OH 44092

RE: The tariff classification of a chlorinated polyvinyl chloride resin from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Kearns:

In your letter dated July 27, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product under consideration, referred to as CPVC resin K-Value 67 (Z952), is a chlorinated polyvinyl chloride polymer. This chemically modified product, which “is made by covalently bonding more chlorine atoms onto” the polyvinyl chloride polymer, is used in the production of various plastic piping systems. You indicate that this resin is not elastomeric.

The applicable subheading for the chlorinated polyvinyl chloride resin will be 3904.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist April Cutuli at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division